Remodel
New Construction
Rewire
re-1375
REMODELS, RENOVATIONS, ADDITIONS
nc-1375
SINGLE FAMILY DWELLINGS, ACCESSORY DWELLING UNITS, MULTI-FAMILY NEW CONSTRUCTION
kt-1375
REWIRES, TROUBLESHOOT & REPAIR, PANEL REPLACEMENT, SERVICE UPGRADES
PlayPause
previous arrow
next arrow

Is this Safety Switch installed in a compliant location?

Seen at Home Depot. Why is this disconnect so high up?
Seen at Home Depot. Why is this disconnect so high up?

One would think that Article 100 Definition of “Readily Accessible” would apply to this safety switch.  However, in Picture 2 we see:

404.8 Accessibility and Grouping
404.8 Accessibility and Grouping

We can see the Safety Switch is near the equipment it is supplying.  And we can see the applicable codes making this a conforming installation.  404.8 Exception 2

404.8 Accessibility and Grouping.
(A) Location. All switches and circuit breakers used as switches shall be located so that they may be operated from a readily accessible place. They shall be installed such that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) above the floor or working platform.

Exception No. 2: Switches and circuit breakers installed adjacent to motors, appliances, or other equipment that they supply shall be permitted to be located higher than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) and to be accessible by portable means.

240.24 Location in or on Premises.
(A) Accessibility. Overcurrent devices shall be readily accessible and shall be installed so that the center of the grip of the operating handle of the switch or circuit breaker, when in its highest position, is not more than 2.0 m (6 ft 7 in.) above the floor or working platform unless one of the
following applies:

(1) For busways, as provided in 368.12.
(2) For supplementary overcurrent protection, as described in 240.10.
(3) For overcurrent devices, as described in 225.40 and 230.92.
(4) For overcurrent devices adjacent to utilization equipment that they supply, access shall be permitted to be by portable means.

 

Source: Electricians of Reddit

Leave a Reply